Privacy Policy

1CCTV Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website https://1CCTV.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorized third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may have your personal information deleted at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information,or information about your site or report.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorized by law.


Third Parties


Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorized by law.


Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information


You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

1 CCTV Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Independence, Impartiality and Conflict of Interest


1 CCTV Pty Ltd provides jetting in addition to inspection services, and therefore operates as a ‘Type C’ Inspection Body (as defined by ISO/IEC 17020). Safeguards are in place to ensure minimization of potential conflicts of interest, as follows:

  • clients are advised they do not have to use the services of 1 CCTV Pty Ltd for jetting;
  • robust records including photographs are maintained with respect to areas which require jetting;
  • clients agree to the jetting prior to the jetting being undertaken;
  • the client is advised that the same individual who conducts inspections will be undertaking jetting.

1 CCTV Pty Ltd staff must report all potential conflicts of interest including any association which may influence their ability to make impartial decisions, and therefore the quality of their work.

Staff may encounter situations where undue pressure is applied from external parties, for example being asked to falsify records, or to inappropriately use privileged/confidential information. In such situations, staff must report to management and record details in the non-conformance and improvements system.

Risks to impartiality are reviewed by management in the annual management review.


Confidentiality


Management and staff of 1 CCTV Pty Ltd are committed to maintaining all client information as confidential.

All staff are made aware of their confidentiality obligations as part of the induction process.


Terms and Conditions


1 CCTV Pty Ltd commit to maintaining client information as confidential in the Terms and Conditions supplied to clients when initiating work.

By engaging the services of 1CCTV Pty Ltd, you are agreeing to the following Terms and Conditions:


Service


Results and recommendations provided by 1CCTV Pty Ltd are based on observations at the time of inspection;

The same individual staff member of 1CCTV Pty Ltd may be involved in both inspection and maintenance of a pipeline.


Health & Safety


1 CCTV Pty Ltd must be advised of health and safety hazards specific to the site before attending to conduct services.


Payment


10% or $200.00 Deposit is required prior to 1 CCTV PTY LTD visiting your site, unless alternative arrangements have been made.


Full payment is required before results can be downloaded from the cloud or offered on disk, unless prior arrangements have been made.


All Payments are due in 30 days from invoice date without exception.


If you wish to download your report within an hour of us leaving your site payment will need to be made one business day in advance.(Internet Dependent)


Your credit status will be on hold if your account is 14 or more days overdue.


Payments can be made via, direct deposit (preferred), Card payments Via Square (additional fees apply) and cash.


NAB    Acc Name: 1CCTV Pty Ltd       BSB: 082-356      Account: 78-561-2540


There is no obligation to accept quotations provided by 1CCTV Pty Ltd based on recommendations from an inspection service provided by 1CCTV Pty Ltd.



Note extra charges may be incurred if:

New pipes are not clean and have to be recamered.


Water pipes require flushing to achieve <2 NTU.


Vehicle cannot park at maintenance hole or pit.


When maintenance hole or pits have not been found prior to our visit.


If your site requires staff to do more than 1 hour induction.


If job requires two people and you cant supply someone (confined space or access issues).


If traffic control is needed to control live traffic.


Payment is made by card.


If onsite delays cause lost time and equipment has to be rehired or existing hire extended.


If cranes or heavy equipment are required for any reason.



Confidentiality


1CCTV Pty Ltd agrees not to disclose any confidential information obtained in the course of inspection services provided, except with prior written permission or as required by law.


Policy Updates


This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Inquiries


If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

P.O. 180 Cobbitty NSW 2570

admin@1cctv.com.au

1300 567 400